top of page
3bMar.2003_interior (modified).jpg

Past Librarians & Trustees

Hanover Town Librarians

Barbara Prince               (1999-2021)

Patricia Hardenberg      (1988-1999)

Pat Erwig-Ploog              (1988)

Andrea Thorpe               (1984-1988)

Maree Legasse               (1983-1984)

Eva Coutermarsh           (1981-1983)

Carol Ahern                    (1980-1981)

Ila Douple Sellingham   (1977-1980)

Mary Jane Cook              (1976-1977)

Mary Hamblett               (1970-1975)

Mona T. Abbas                (1963-1971)

Marilyn L. Thompson     (1962)

Faith P. Stanley                (1960-1961)

Elizabeth G. Abbott        (1958-1959)

Edith R. Greenwood       (1954-1958)

Kathrina E. Spencer        (1935-1953)

Etta F. Emerson               (1930-1935)

Nettie J. Praddex             (1910-1929)

Thomas W. Praddex       (1902-1910)

Mrs.Praddex.tiff

Nettie Praddex, Librarian from 1910 to 1929

Hanover Town Assistant Librarians

Caroline Tischbein             (2004-)

Geraldine North                 (2000-2004)

Ruth Baker                          (1999)

Hanover Town Library Trustees

Liz Marden Marshall     (2017-2023)

Alexandra Corwin          (2016-2019)

Ginger Boitnott              (2012-2018)

Kim Wilson                      (2011-2017)

Elizabeth Cornell           (2013-2016)

Betsy Storrs                   (2010-2013)

Rhonda Siegel               (2009-2012)

Chris Bentivoglio           (2007-2010)

Beth Vesley-Gross         (2006-2009)

Caroline Tischbein        (2004-

Jean M. Keene                (2004-

Tom Jacobs                     (2003-2006)

Mary Sullivan King        (2002-2004)

Margaret A. Bragg         (2001-2004)

Judith A. Danna              (2000-2003)

Amy Stephens                (1999-2002)

John Stebbins                 (1998-2001)

Nancy Collier                  (1994-1999)

Rebecca Torrey               (1993-2000)

Elizabeth P. Storrs          (1992-1998)

Louis John Gilbert          (1991-1993)

Jane Ross                         (1990-1994)

Nancy L. Cole                  (1989-1992)

Ila Douple                        (1987-1990)

Frances K. Baschnagel  (1986-1989)

Carol A. Ahern               (1982-1991)

Elizabeth K. Smith         (1980-1985)

Edgar T. Mead                (1977-1980)

Ann Cioffi                        (1975-1986)

David D. Hewitt              (1974-1977)

Alice B. Hayes                 (1966-1980)

Elise M. Wendlandt       (1965-1974)

Julius S. Mason               (1964-1965)

Elyse Tuxbury                 (1962-1964)

Jean H. Storrs                 (1960- 1974)

Phoebe S. Stebbins       (1953-1965)

Martha T. Fuller             (1944-1952) 

Helene H. Poland           (1937-1959)

Rev. Morse L. Merritt     (1935-1943) 

Adna L. Camp                  (1925-1961) 

Mrs. E. F. Emerson          (1922-1935)

Irving P. Fitts                    (1909-1924) 

Robert Fletcher               (1906-1934)

Chandler P. Smith           (1903-1908) 

Charles F. Richardson     (1899-1905) 

Asa W. Fellows                 (1899-1903)

Horace F. Hoyt                 (1899-1921)  

bottom of page